top

Four Minute O'Neill Fitness Test

Resident coaching expert Terry O'Neill talks about the O'Neill test and how/why it was formed.

The O'Neill Fitness Test is designed to give a simple and reliable test of aerobic fitness. Aerobic fitness is a good indicator of general condition as it underpins 95% of all forms of activity.

After about 10 mins familiarisation with the Concept2 Indoor Rower, the test can be carried out to get an indication of baseline fitness by simply comparing the distance covered in four minutes on the chart.

Further regular tests will indicate progress and are suitable for people of all ages and gender.

Test Protocol

  1. Set the monitor on the Concept2 Indoor Rower for four minutes.
  2. Row for four minutes.
  3. Look for your age and weight category in the left hand column.
  4. Find your distance covered and check your condition from the row at the top.
WomenExcellentGoodAbove AverageAverageBelow Average
19-29 Lwt10781038958878798
30-39 Lwt10501010929849769
40-49 Lwt1030990909829749
50-59 Lwt1011971 891811730
60-69 Lwt992 951 871791711
70-79 Lwt973 933 852772692
19-29 Hwt11051065985905824
30-39 Hwt10571017936856776
40-49 Hwt10441004923843763
50-59 Hwt1037997 917836756
60-69 Hwt1023983 903823743
70-79 Hwt944 904 823743663

Lwt = 61.5Kg or less (9st 9lb)


MenExcellentGoodAbove AverageAverageBelow Average
19-29 Lwt1243120311221042962
30-39 Lwt1227118711071026946
40-49 Lwt1208116810871007927
50-59 Lwt117211321051971891
60-69 Lwt113110911011931 850
70-79 Lwt10521012931 851 771
80-89 Lwt953 912 832 752 672
19-29 Hwt12811241116110801000
30-39 Hwt1237119711171037957
40-49 Hwt1219117810981018938
50-59 Hwt118211421062982 901
60-69 Hwt114111011021940 860
70-79 Hwt10611020940 860 780
80-89 Hwt993 953 872 792 712

Lwt = 75Kg or less (11st 11lb)


JuniorsExcellentGoodAbove AverageAverageBelow Average
Women J12886846766685605
Women J13956916835755675
Women J14999955885795725
Women J1510421001921841761
Women J1610741034954874793
Women J1711091069988908828
Women J18 Lwt10461006926846765
Women J18 Hwt11001060980899819
Men Junior 12888848768687607
Men Junior 131008967887807727
Men Junior 1410951055974894814
Men Junior 15117111301050970890
Men Junior 161212117210921011931
Men Junior 171251121111301050970
Men Junior 18 Lwt1221118011001020940
Men Junior 18 Hwt12811241116110811000

Lwt Women = 61.5Kg or less (9st 9lb)
Lwt Men = 75Kg or less (11st 11lb)